Legal Articles and News
[…] On December 17, 2014 in Broward County, the State of Florida saw its first same-sex divorce. Judge Dale Cohen of the Seventeenth Judicial Circuit of Florida ruled Florida’s ban on recognition of same-sex marriages to be unconstitutional and subsequently granted a petition for the dissolution of a gay marriage. The denizens of Gainesville and its surrounding areas may now be asking: Can any same-sex couple get a divorce in Florida? The answer is “possibly.”

The main roadblock for the dissolution of gay marriages is found within section 741.212(1) of the Florida Statutes. This statute flatly states, “Marriages between persons of the same sex entered into in any jurisdiction, whether within or outside the State of Florida, the United States, or any other jurisdiction, either domestic or foreign, or any other place or location, or relationships between persons of the same sex which are treated as marriages in any jurisdiction, whether within or outside the State of Florida, the United States, or any other jurisdiction, either domestic or foreign, or any other place or location, are not recognized for any purpose in this state.” The Third District Court of Appeal very recently issued an opinion making clear that this statute prevents same-sex couples from engaging in the divorce process when it upheld a lower court’s decision to dismiss the divorce petition of a same-sex couple1. In the words of the Court, “[O]ne cannot